Metropolitan Preparatory AcademyMetropolitan Preparatory Academy - Since 1982
Metropolitan Preparatory Academy

Academic Results

2015-2016

2015-2016 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge Results

Congratulations to everyone who participated in the 2015 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge and especially to the following winners:

Sun Life Financial Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge:
1st - Anni W (88 Percentile)
2nd - Joey C (79 Percentile)
3rd - Ziyang L (79 Percentile)

2015-2016 Waterloo Math Contest Results

Congratulations to everyone who participated in the 2015-2016 Waterloo Mathematics Contests and especially to the following winners:

Canadian Intermediate Mathematics Contest:
1st - Thomas B * (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Xin Z
3rd - Sean W

Canadian Senior Mathematics Contest:
1st - Anni W * (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Ziyang L *
3rd - Joey C *

Gauss Mathematics Contest (Grade 7):
1st - Gerry Z
2nd - Selina W
3rd - Alexis G

Gauss Mathematics Contest (Grade 8):
1st - Henry N
2nd - Carl Q
3rd - Bay B

Pascal Mathematics Contest (Grade 9):
1st - Carl Q (Medal)
2nd - Steven L
3rd - Jacob M

Cayley Mathematics Contest (Grade 10):
1st - Thomas B * (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Howard Y *
3rd - Xin Z

Fermat Mathematics Contest (Grade 11):
1st - Shawn C * (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Charlie Y
2nd - David L

* Certificates of Distinction are awarded to students who rank in the top 25% of all contestants worldwide

Fryer Mathematics Contest (Grade 9):
1st - Leo Y
2nd - Jacob M
3rd - Abdu S

Galois Mathematics Contest (Grade 10):
1st - April M # (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Bert S #
3rd - Otis F

Hypatia Mathematics Contest (Grade 11):
1st - Shawn C # (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
1st - Charlie Y# (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
3rd - Sakari J

Euclid Mathematics Contest (Grade 12):
1st - Anni W # (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Joey C #
3rd - Ziyang L

# Certificates are awarded to students who rank in the top 25% of all competitors

2015-2016 Computing Challenge Results

Congratulations to everyone who participated in the 2015-2016 Computing Challenges and especially to the following winners:

Grade 7-8 Beaver Computing Challenge:
1st - Bay B
1st - Gerry Z
3rd - Samuel P
3rd - Carl Q

Grade 9-10 Beaver Computing Contest:
1st - Thomas B
2nd - April M

3rd - Connor R
3rd - Daniel X

Junior Canadian Computing Contest:
1st - Jeff L

Senior Canadian Computing Contest:
1st - Howard N
2nd - Cameron K
3rd - Tyler J


2014-2015

2014-2015 Waterloo Math Contest Results

Congratulations to everyone who participated in the 2014-2015 Waterloo Mathematics Contests and especially to the following winners:

Canadian Intermediate Mathematics Contest:
1st - Randi K * (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Thomas B
3rd - Jenny Z

Canadian Senior Mathematics Contest:
1st - Bill Z * (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Hanna Z *
3rd - Carlisle Z *

Gauss Mathematics Contest (Grade 7):
1st - Carl Q
2nd - Henry N
3rd - Wahab K

Gauss Mathematics Contest (Grade 8):
1st - Abdu S
2nd - Luka Z
3rd - Francis S

Pascal Mathematics Contest (Grade 9):
1st - Thomas B * (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Abdu S *
3rd - Steven L *

Cayley Mathematics Contest (Grade 10):
1st - Randi K * (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Jenny Z
3rd - Keira R

Fermat Mathematics Contest (Grade 11):
1st - Joey C * (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Henry H *
3rd - Kieran M *
3rd - Ruby Y *

* Certificates of Distinction are awarded to students who rank in the top 25% of all contestants worldwide

Fryer Mathematics Contest (Grade 9):
1st - Thomas B # (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Matthew I
2nd - Steven L

Galois Mathematics Contest (Grade 10):
1st - Randi K (Medal)
2nd - Miya W
3rd - David L

Hypatia Mathematics Contest (Grade 11):
1st - Joey C # (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Tiffany T
3rd - Kieran M

Euclid Mathematics Contest (Grade 12):
1st - Bill Z # (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Hanna Z #
3rd - Sylvia W

# Certificates are awarded to students who rank in the top 25% of all competitors

2014-2015 Computing Challenge Results

Congratulations to everyone who participated in the 2014-2015 Computing Challenges and especially to the following winners:

Beaver Computing Challenge:
1st - Thomas B
2nd - Matthew I
3rd - Eric S

Junior Canadian Computing Contest:
1st - Jeff L
2nd - Ali H
3rd - Cameron K


2013-2014

2013-2014 Waterloo Math Contest Results

Congratulations to everyone who participated in the 2013-2014 Waterloo Mathematics Contests and especially to the following winners:

Canadian Intermediate Mathematics Contest:
1st - Thomas B * (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Kieran M
3rd - Tiffany T
3rd - Elizabeth A

Canadian Senior Mathematics Contest:
1st - Ashley Y *(Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Godfrey C
3rd - Tony G

Gauss Mathematics Contest (Grade 7):
1st - Luka Z
2nd - Abdu S
3rd - Liam H

Gauss Mathematics Contest (Grade 8):
1st - Thomas B
2nd - Matthew I
3rd - Steven L

Pascal Mathematics Contest (Grade 9):
1st - Thomas B * (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Jenny Z
3rd - Christina C

Cayley Mathematics Contest (Grade 10):
1st - Zitong S * (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Elizabeth A *
3rd - Tiffany T
3rd - Kieran M

Fermat Mathematics Contest (Grade 11):
1st - Isabel W * (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Yugo R
3rd - Henry H

* Certificates of Distinction are awarded to students who rank in the top 25% of all contestants across Canada

Fryer Mathematics Contest (Grade 9):
1st - Randi K # (Medal and Certificate of Distinction)
2nd - Thomas B
3rd - Christina C

Galois Mathematics Contest (Grade 10):
1st - Kieran M (Medal)
2nd - Zitong S
3rd - Tiffany T

Hypatia Mathematics Contest (Grade 11):
1st - Isabel W (Medal)
2nd - Yugo R
3rd - Devon L

Euclid Mathematics Contest (Grade 12):
1st - Jonathan G (Medal)
2nd - Alex D
3rd -Godfrey C

# Certificates are awarded to students who rank in the top 25% of all competitors

2013-2014 Computing Challenge Results

Congratulations to everyone who participated in the 2012-2013 Computing Challenges and especially to the following winners:

Beaver Computing Challenge:
1st - Kieran M
2nd - Alexander R
3rd - Mattan K

Junior Canadian Computing Contest:
1st - Jeff L
2nd - Jonathan G
3rd - Godfrey C