Metropolitan Preparatory AcademyMetropolitan Preparatory Academy - Since 1982
Metropolitan Preparatory Academy

Athletic Awards

Each year, we recognize the best of Metro Prep athletics.

Recent Awards

2015-2016

High SchooL

Ultimate Frisbee MVP

Ben K

Senior Boys Soccer MVP

Abdul A

Junior Boys Soccer MVP

Abdu S

Senior Boys Volleyball MVP

Emmanuel C

Girls Volleyball MVP

Maryama H

Senior Boys Basketball MVPs

Emmanuel C
Marko M

Girls Basketball MVPCasey A

Senior Boys Basketball Most Improved Player

Otis F

Golf MVP

Pierce M

Boys Hockey MVP

Aidan M

Badminton MVP

Shawn C

U20 Softball MVPs

Eric S
Maryama H

Senior Track and Field MVPWanye B
Junior Track and Field MVPChristian D

Dedication to Training

Barret A
Tyler J
Wayne Z
Nicholas I
Howard N
Francis S

Athlete of the Year

Emmanuel C


Middle School

Elementary Athlete of the Year

Nelson C

Elementary Boys Basketball MVP

Kaiden S

Elementary Soccer MVP

Kevin W

Elementary Track and Field MVP

Samuel P


2014-2015

High School

Boys Volleyball MVP

Daniel H

Girls Volleyball MVP

Casey Q

Flag Football MVP

Joshua L

U20 Boys Basketball MVP

Batuhan O

U20 Girls Basketball MVP

Casey A

Boys Basketball Most Improved Player

Bill Z

Boys Ball Hockey MVP

Josh R

Girls Ball Hockey MVP

Melanie R

Boys Ice Hockey MVP

Nicholas M

Badminton MVP

Adam C

U20 Girls Soccer MVP

Casey Q

U20 Boys Soccer MVPs

Haqim Z
Hamza A

U20 Softball MVP

Nick Macdonald

Dedication to Training

Barrett A
Kieran M

Most Dedicated Male Athlete

Eric S

Most Dedicated Female Athlete

Fashandah F
Maryama H
Stephaine I

Female Athlete of the Year

Casey Q

Male Athlete of the Year

Daniel Hurtado


Middle School

Elementary Athlete of the Year

Christian D
Luka Z

Past Awards

2013-2014

High School

Wrestling MVP

Ali H

Boys Volleyball MVP

Daniel H

Girls Volleyball MVP

Liliya T-A

Cross Country MVP

Kieran M

Flag Football MVP

Jackson R

U20 Boys Basketball MVP

Jackson R

U20 Girls Basketball MVP

Casey A

Boys Basketball MVP

Kirk M

Boys Basketball Most Improved Player

Billy J

Golf MVP

Nicholas M

Boys Ball Hockey MVP

Carson H

Girls Ball Hockey MVP

Christina C

Boys Ice Hockey MVP

Liam L

Badminton MVPs

Darren N
Allen W

Girls Track and Field MVP

Shyanna W

Boys Track and Field MVP

Kyle E

Tennis MVP

Mark M

U20 Girls Soccer MVP

Cassidy D

U20 Boys Soccer MVP

Haqim Z

Boys Ultimate Frisbee MVP

Aidan M

Girls Ultimate Frisbee MVP

Jaime K

U20 Softball MVP

Carson H

Dedication to Training

Kalil L
Kieran M

Most Dedicated Male Athlete

Kyle E

Most Dedicated Female Athlete

Randi K

Male Athlete of the Year

Carson H


Middle School

Male Elementary Athlete of the Year

Luka Z

Female Elementary Athlete of the Year

Fashandah F

Elementary Softball MVP

Matthew I

Elementary Soccer MVP

Luka Z

Elementary Ball Hockey MVP

Luka Z

Elementary Basketball MVP

Gavin J

Elementary Flag Football MVP

Christian D


2012-2013

High School

Wrestling MVP

Pierce M

Wrestling Rookie of the Year

Kieran M

Boys Volleyball MVP

Andrew M

Girls Volleyball MVP

Aleksandra U

Cross Country MVP

Kenny N

Flag Football MVP

Shemar A

SSAF U20 Boys Basketball MVP

Mubin Y

Boys Basketball MVP

Shemar A

Boys Basketball Most Improved Player

Jaleel H

Golf MVP

Nicholas M

Boys Ball Hockey MVP

Craig A

Girls Ball Hockey MVP

Rebecca K

Boys Ice Hockey MVPs

Levi T
Andrew S

U20 Badminton MVP

Darren N

U20 Girls Track and Field MVP

Genavieve D

U20 Boys Track and Field MVP

Shemar A

U16 Boys Track and Field MVP

Jackson R

U16 Tennis MVP

Pierce M

U20 Girls Soccer MVP

Melody A

U20 Boys Soccer MVP

Miles R

Indoor Soccer MVP

Kerry Q

Boys Skiing MVP

Matthew N

Girls Skiing MVP

Genavieve D

Boys Snowboarding MVP

Colton M-K

Girls Snowboarding MVP

Jamie K

Boys Ultimate Frisbee MVP

Sam T

Girls Ultimate Frisbee MVP

Kerry Q

U20 Softball MVPs

Levi T
Kerry Q

Dedication to Training

Shemar A
Malik M

Most Dedicated Male Athlete

Andrew S

Most Dedicated Female Athlete

Melody A

Male Athlete of the Year

Levi T

Female Athlete of the Year

Genavieve D


Middle School

Elementary Athlete of the Year

Daniel T

Most Dedicated Junior Male Athlete of the Year

Raffi B

Elementary Softball MVP

Mattan K

Elementary Soccer MVP

Khalid F-F

Elementary Badminton MVP

Adam C

Elementary Tennis MVP

Adam C

Elementary Basketball MVP

Daniel T

Elementary Flag Football MVP

Daniel T